He can make you love…He can get you high…He will bring you down…Then he’ll make you cry

The Guitar Man – Bread (1972) Remastered FLAC Audio HD 1080p

“The Guitar Man” was released in October of 1972 on Bread’s fifth album, Guitar Man. Bread have always been a guilty pleasure, well maybe there was a time back in the day I thought of them in that term (since we hardcore prog/rock lovers weren’t supposed to be listening to such bubblegum pop)….at one point it seemed uncool to love Bread, now I realize it’s very cool indeed to just float away on the cool, sweet melodies they seemed to so effortlessly nail. If you have doubts, just put on either Best of Bread (2001’s Expanded Edition) and see if you don’t make to the end?! ;-)

Thanks for watching!

[Lyrics]
Who draws the crowd and plays so loud
Baby it’s the guitar man
Who’s gonna steal the show
You know, baby, it’s the guitar man

He can make you love
He can make you cry
He will bring you down
Then he’ll get you high
Somethin’ keeps him goin’
Miles and miles a day
To find another place to play

Night after night who treats you right
Baby, it’s the guitar man
Who’s on the radio
You go listen to the guitar man

Then he comes to town
And you see his face
And you think you might
Like to take his place
Somethin’ keeps him driftin’
Miles and miles away
Searchin’ for the songs to play

Then you listen to the music
And you sing along
You want to get the meaning
Out of each and every song
Then you find yourself a message
And some words to call your own
And take them home

He can make you love
He can get you high
He will bring you down
Then he’ll make you cry
Somethin’ keeps him movin’
But no one seems to know
What it is that makes him go

Then the lights begin to flicker
And the sound is getting dim
The voice begins to falter
And the crowds are getting thin
But he never seems to notice
He’s just got to find
Another place to play

Either way
Got to play
Either way
Got to play

Thumb1 Thumb2 Thumb3

Countdown – Pulp (1992) Remastered FLAC Audio HD 1080p Video

Countdown – Pulp (1992) Remastered FLAC Audio HD 1080p Video

“Countdown” was released on Pulp’s third album, Separations, in the summer of 1992. Pulp is still one of my favorite bands and even though their last few records are straight out masterpieces of rock, their earlier, more techno influenced records were also brilliant. I think I mentioned it in the comments of my last Pulp video (“Dishes” https://youtu.be/MghP9VTl1pI ), but it bears repeating….if you’ve not listened to this band before, dig in…..for me, few acts were able to achieve the “epic” feel were able to accomplish on nearly everything they ever recorded. As the years go by, their last three albums; 1995’s Different Class, 1998’s This Is Hardcore, and especially their last, 2001’s We Love Life continue to climb higher in my “desert island” choices…..I can’t praise these records highly enough! (Videos have been in the pipe for numerous tracks from all three for way too long….hang in there with me for more Pulp soon!) :-)

This was very very quick vid effort with not a whole lot of thought or effort. I didn’t really even take the time to balance the color, saturation, contrast and adjustment levels and gradients aren’t right…..really just thrown together (kinda like this sentence? LOL!), but it’s the kind of tune that just really doesn’t need much to work….Pulp did all the heavy lifting…just throw in some time-lapse and good to go! :-)

I always listen to Pulp LOUD! Try it…if you haven’t already! ;-)

Hope you enjoy…..thanks for watching!

[Lyrics]
Oh I was seventeen,
When I heard the countdown start, it started slowly,
And I thought it was my heart but then I realised,
That this time it was for real there was no place to hide,
I had to go out and feel,
But there was time to kill,
And so I, I walked my way around town,
I tried to love the world,
Oh but the world just got me down,
And so I looked for you,
In every street of every town I wanted to see your face,
I want to, I want to see you now.
I want to see you now.
Oh and so it went,
Oh so it went for several years I couldn’t stand it
No, oh it must be getting near now that,
You just don’t know,
Oh no you, you just don’t understand how many people have seen you,
In the arms of, of of some other man,
I’ve got to meet you, and find you,
And take you by the hand, oh my God,
My God, you’ve got to understand,
That I was seventeen.
I didn’t, I didn’t know a thing at all.
I’ve got no reason,
I’ve got no reason at all, Oh no.
The time, of my life,
Oh I think you came too soon,
Yeah you came too soon then,
Oh and it could, it could be tonight,
If I ever leave this room,
(I never leave this room no)
Oh I wasted all my time on all those stupid things that only get me down,
Get down, oh.
Oh and the sky,
Is crying out tonight,
For me to leave this town,
So I’m gonna leave this town.
Goodbye.
O.K.
Yeah you can leave me,
Oh you, you can go some other place,
You can’t forget it.
Yeah, you know, you know that’s O.K.
’cause, ’cause I own this town,
Yeah, I brought it to its knees,
Can you hear it crying?
Can you?
Can you hear it begging to me “Please?”
I know it’s coming,
So soon now
Oh, oh it’s on it’s way.
Oh no, oh no, oh I can hear them say,
They say I can’t survive,
They say I, I’ll never leave the ground,
They say it’s all a lie,
And now, and now it’s coming down,
Oh baby now,
Time, of my life, oh I think you came too soon.
Yeah you came too soon now,
Oh and it could, oh it could be tonight,
If I ever leave this room,
(I never leave this room now)
Oh oh oh
I wasted all my time on all those stupid things that only get me down.
Get down, oh
Oh and the sky, is crying out tonight,
For me to leave this town,
So I’m gonna go, gonna be there,
I’m gonna go.
Bub-bye.
It’s O.K,
You don’t have to care.
Really.
Oh, oh really, I swear,
No, no you owe me nothing,
You owe nothing to me,
And if I messed it up baby,
Then, that’s all up to me.
And if you go, then, then I won’t follow, no, no
’cause so many times I’ve been,
I’ve been thinking maybe, oh maybe I should
No, I, I’m gonna stay
I, I’m gonna make my way
Oh, I’m gonna get on through babe
I’m gonna make it all some day
Oh, time, of my life,
No I think you came too soon,
You came too soon then.
Oh and it could, it could be tonight,
If I ever leave this room,
(I never, I never leave this room, no)
Oh oh oh
I wasted all my time on all those stupid things that only get me down
Get down, oh
And the sky, is crying out tonight,
For me to leave this town.
So I’ll leave this town.
The sky, is crying out tonight,
For me to leave this town,
Yeah I’m gonna leave this town
Time
Is crying out tonight
For me to leave this town
So I’m gonna go yeah
I’m gonna go
Yeah
Bub-bye
I’m gonna leave this town
You’re not gonna have me around
Oh
The sky and stars and God will never ever laugh
Me and stars and moon are falling down.

Thumb1 Thumb2 Thumb3 Thumb4 Thumb5 Thumb7 Thumb8

“Can’t you come out to play?” Empty Garden (Hey Hey Johnny) – Elton John (1982) Remastered FLAC HD 1080p

Empty Garden (Hey Hey Johnny) – Elton John (1982) Remastered FLAC HD 1080p

“Empty Garden (Hey Hey Johnny)” was released on Elton John’s 21st album, Jump Up!, in April of 1982.

Jump Up! was (and remains) the first Elton John album where I cannot instantly recall the melody of each track on the album, but as with all of his albums, there are always gems to be found. In this case, “Empty Garden (Hey Hey Johnny)” was the diamond…a beautifully realized tribute to his friend John Lennon. This has always been a very special song for so many of us. I’ve wanted to try something for it for so long….I hope you enjoy it.

I hesitated to have any reference to “he who’s name shall not be uttered”, but in the end I wanted to recognize that still painfully ironic moment in time where John’s kindness and love for his fans was captured as he signed the album for the man who would hours later gun him down in front of his home at the Dakota….I plugged in another effect to highlight the photo, but not the nightmare that robbed us all of nearly 40 years of new John Lennon music. John Lennon released every song he ever recorded with The Beatles and solo in around 17 years…he’s been gone more than twice that time…..still hard to wrap the mind around the monumental immensity of how much we lost because of one insect on that night in December 1980. Wow.

As usual HUGE THANKS to everyone who’s art made this new art possible….THANK YOU!!!! …and of course THANK YOU! for visiting my videos!

[Lyrics]
What happened here
As the New York sunset disappeared
I found an empty garden among the flagstones there
Who lived here
He must have been a gardener that cared a lot
Who weeded out the tears and grew a good crop
And now it all looks strange
It’s funny how one insect can damage so much grain

And what’s it for
This little empty garden by the brownstone door
And in the cracks along the sidewalk nothing grows no more
Who lived here
He must have been a gardener that cared a lot
Who weeded out the tears and grew a good crop
And we are so amazed we’re crippled and we’re dazed
A gardener like that one no one can replace

And I’ve been knocking but no one answers
And I’ve been knocking most all the day
Oh and I’ve been calling oh hey hey Johnny
Can’t you come out to play

And through their tears
Some say he farmed his best in younger years
But he’d have said that roots grow stronger if only he could hear
Who lived there
He must have been a gardener that cared a lot
Who weeded out the tears and grew a good crop
Now we pray for rain, and with every drop that falls
We hear, we hear your name

Johnny can’t you come out to play in your empty garden

Thumb5 Thumb6 Thumb7 Thumb8 Thumb9 Thumb11

“Well, can’t you just let it ring a little longer, longer, longer…let it ring forevermore”

Telephone Line – Electric Light Orchestra (1976) FLAC Remaster HD Video

“Telephone Line” was released in the September of 1976 on Electric Light Orchestra’s sixth studio album, A New World Record. This album spawned a couple of major hits and jettisoned the band to the greatest commercial and critical heights they ever attained.

The cover art features the famous ELO logo, designed by Kosh, for the first time. This logo would be included on several of the group’s subsequent releases.

The album included the hit singles “Telephone Line”, which became the band’s first gold US single, “Livin’ Thing”, and “Do Ya” (US); and “Rockaria!” (UK). The focus is more on shorter pop songs, a trend which would continue throughout the rest of ELO’s future albums.

In 2006, the album was remastered and released with bonus tracks.
The band’s frontman Jeff Lynne regards his own songwriting at this point to have reached a new high. “The songs started to flow and most of them came quickly to me. To have all those hits, it was just …I mean amazing really. Going from doing okay for probably three or four years to suddenly being in the big time, it was a strange but great thing.”
— Jeff Lynne 2006; A New World Record remaster

A New World Record was the first Electric Light Orchestra album I ever bought. After the needle drop, the first thing you hear is the synth/strings introduction of the record’s first track, “Tightrope” and from these first notes to the fade-out of the album’s closer, the beautiful “Shangri-La”, this is a record filled with stunningly gorgeous, hook-filled beyond reason, alternately driving and lilting rock and roll music.

This track uses the 2006 remaster and I gotta say, you’ve never heard this album until you hear the added depth and clarity which the music received with the sonic improvement of the the remaster! It is amazing. If you love ELO, listen to the lossless remaster through headphones! Trust me on this. ;-)

This is the third video for a song from “A New World Record” that I’ve made, the first for the album opener “Tightrope”, and then for the closing track, “Shangri-La”. This was a pretty quick rework of the video of the band performing the tune…..layered with some effects and video adjustments to make it look nice in 1080p, encoded to the FLAC remaster. Remember to listen to my videos in HD 1080p…not only for the video, but to receive the highest quality audio as well.

Till next….hope you enjoy this one!

[Lyrics]
Hello, how are you?
Have you been alright through all those lonely,
Lonely, lonely, lonely, lonely nights?”
That’s what I’d say, I’d tell you everything
If you pick up that telephone, yeah, yeah, yeah.

Hey, How you feelin’?
Are you still the same, don’t you realize the things we did,
We did were all for real, not a dream.
I just can’t believe they’ve all faded out of view, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, oo.

Doo da wop, doo bee doo da wop, do wah doo lang.
Blue days, black nights, doo wah doo lang.
I look into the sky, the love you need ain’t gonna see you through,
And I wonder why, the little things you planned ain’t comin’ true.
Oh, oh, telephone line, give me some time, I’m living in twilight.
Oh, oh, telephone line, give me some time, I’m living in twilight.

O. K. so no one’s answering,
Well, can’t you just let it ring a little longer,
Longer, longer oh, I’ll just sit tight,
Through shadows of the night let it ring forever more, oh, hoh hoh hoh.

Doo da wop, doo bee doo da wop, do wah doo lang.
Blue days, black nights, doo wah doo lang.
I look into the sky, the love you need ain’t gonna see you through,
And I wonder why, the little things you planned ain’t comin’ true.
Oh, oh, telephone line, give me some time, I’m living in twilight.
Oh, oh, telephone line, give me some time, I’m living in twilight.

Thumb1 Thumb2 Thumb5 Thumb6 Thumb7 Thumb8

By MetalGuruMessiah

Fylingdale Flyer – Jethro Tull (1980) HQ FLAC Remaster HD Video

Fylingdale Flyer – Jethro Tull (1980) HQ FLAC Remaster HD Video

“Fylingdale Flyer” was released on Jethro Tull’s 13th studio album, A, in September of 1980. The album was recorded in the summer of 1980 using Maison Rouge Mobile and Maison Rouge Studios in Fulham, London. Eddie Jobson guested on the album, playing keyboards and electric violin.

A was recorded as an intended Ian Anderson solo album before Tull’s record label, Chrysalis, asked that it become credited to the group to help the label get through overall slow record sales. This is the reason for the album’s title, as the tapes were marked “A” for “Anderson”. It is noted for its more synthesiser-based sound, a fact which creates controversy among many of the band’s fans. On the other hand, it features a folk-influenced piece “The Pine Marten’s Jig”.

A features a dramatically different line-up of Tull from the band’s previous album, Stormwatch (1979). Former keyboardist John Evan and organist David Palmer were de facto fired from the group, and former bassist John Glascock died soon after the recording of Stormwatch, which caused drummer Barriemore Barlow to leave the band due to depression.

The only members of Tull to appear on both Stormwatch (1979) and A (1980) are Ian Anderson and Martin Barre. This is also bassist Dave Pegg’s first appearance on a Tull studio recording, but he had become a member of the band during the Stormwatch tour in 1979, replacing the deceased Glascock. Conflicting reasons have been given for the line-up change. Anderson has stated that he wanted to take the band in a different direction from the folk rock and progressive rock of the 1970s. Barriemore Barlow was unhappy with the direction the band was taking and later stated that he would have left anyway. However, biographer David Rees reports in his book Minstrels in the Gallery: A History of Jethro Tull (2001) that Anderson had never intended to replace Jethro Tull’s previous line-up with the musicians who recorded A, but was forced by Chrysalis Records, which had decided to release his ‘solo’ album under the name Jethro Tull. This claim was further evidenced by Anderson’s note in the 2003 re-release of the album.

There is an actual video for this track but while it’s pretty artsy and well made, it’s also kinda a snoozer and I really like this more dramatic and rocking live clip and wanted to play with the ‘toon look I seem to do for so many Tull tracks. Have been working on two tracks from the A album…..stand by for the second soon. Till then hope you enjoy this one….and THANKS FOR WATCHING!

[Lyrics]
Through clear skies tracking lightly from far down the line
No fanfare, just a blip on the screen
No quick conclusions, now everything will be fine
Short circuit glitch and not what it seems

Flyingdale flyer, you’re only half way there
Green screen liar for a second or so we were running scared

On late shift, feeling drowsy eyes glued to the display
Dead cert alert, lit match to the straw
One last quick game of bowls, we can still win the day
Fail safe forget the things that you saw

Flyingdale flyer, you’re only half way there
Green screen liar for a second or so we were running scared

They checked the systems through and they read a okay
Some tiny fuse has probably blown
Sit back, relax and soon it will just go away
Keep your hands off that red telephone

Flyingdale flyer, you’re only half way there
Green screen liar for a second or so we were running scared

Flyingdale flyer, you’re only half way there
Green screen liar for a second or so we were running scared

Thumb1 Thumb2 Thumb3 Thumb4 Thumb5 Thumb6 Thumb7

“The days are blessings”

Days – Jon Anderson (1980) Remastered FLAC Audio 1080p Video

“Days” was released on Jon Anderson’s second solo album, Song Of Seven, in November of 1980. This was his first record to utilize an actual band (the New Life Band).

Song of Seven was released during Anderson’s first hiatus from Yes and supported by his first solo tour. “Some Are Born”, “Days”, “Everybody Loves You” and “Hear It” were originally written and demoed during the Tormato sessions, but the arrangements recorded on Song of Seven draw more on Celtic and R&B influences.

At the time Song Of Seven was released I was right in the middle of my hardcore Yes period (the string of albums beginning with Going For The One in ’77 and ending with 90215 in ’83…why have I not yet finished anything from Tormato? There is no excuse! LOL!) and had just seen Yes in concert (on the Drama tour) in the weeks prior. I was huge on the Drama record but missed Jon (and Rick’s) involvement, so I couldn’t wait to pick up Jon’s new album….and it was a really great one…it remains among my very favorite solo records released by the members of Yes!

I have been dusting off my ancient video effort for my favorite song from Song of Seven (the epic title track), but decided the thing was so ancient that nearly all of it needed to be scrubbed….hopefully it’ll see a rebirth soon!? ;-) Until then, here’s something for the equally fine, but much shorter track that leads into it…the beautiful composition “Days”. I hope you enjoy this wonderful Jon Anderson song….thanks for watching!

[Lyrics]
This song of evening’s light
Would charge my memory to flight
The trees that listen
Swift wings do carry on through constant
Gardens they offer delight
It is the evening
In deepest woods and fern
Young deer step light through morning’s mist
Ascend the swallows
First light streams through the treetops
Bouncing as the flowers illuminate
The breath of morning
This song of ages past
I lay in peace midst grass so green
To reach to skyward
Where larks do sing such high delights
Do pour into my senses
The days are blessings
The days are blessings
The days are blessings

Thumb7 Thumb8 Thumb9 Thumb11 Thumb13 Thumb15

Leave The Kids Alone – Widowmaker (1976) Remastered FLAC Audio HD 1080p Video

Leave The Kids Alone – Widowmaker (1976) Remastered FLAC Audio HD 1080p Video

“Leave The Kids Alone” was released on Widowmaker’s self-titled debut album, in February of 1976. I first heard this record playing in my (at that time) very favorite place in the world; The Record Hole at North Star Mall in San Antonio, Texas.

Although it remains a very obscure album by a minor band, it happens to contain 3 songs that were (and still are) huge favorites. So many great great songs competing for video attention and that I’ve done 3 from this one Widowmaker album shows how special they are to me….trying to think right now how I rank the three among each other….can’t do it….they’re all equally fine and loved! ;-)

Anyway, here’s links to the other two….if you enjoy this one, check the other two and you tell me which is your favorite! Maybe your thoughts will help me finally decide?! LOL!

Pin A Rose On Me – https://youtu.be/sNb2XecbJvM
Straight Faced Fighter – https://youtu.be/-t-vmd60nUM

The audio behind this video is sourced from lossless remastered track. The Widowmaker album is available in remastered form with bonus tracks as released by King Midas Records in 2013, and also as part of the Straight Faced Fighters double CD (which contains both the first album and most of the second) that was issued by Castle Rock in 2002.

As usual HUGE THANKS to everyone who’s art made this new art possible….THANK YOU!!! And THANK YOU for watching!

[Lyrics]
Please leave the kids alone
they just want to roam
want to run free

Well there’s plenty of time for them to live and learn
A lot of cuts and bruises
A lot of fingers get burned

Well they could see alot more than you and me could ever know
There’s a look in their eyes they don’t feel any ties does it show

They don’t blame anybody for bringing them here
They don’t understand fear until they grow

Can’t you see that the winds their home
They like to joke and smile
Laugh at you and me

Well there’s a million miles for them to walk or run
A lot of hearts and souls are gonna live and learn

Well they could feel alot more than you and me could ever show
There’s a touch in their hands they don’t feel any ties don’t you know

They don’t blame anybody for bringing them here
They don’t understand fear until they grow

They don’t blame anybody for bringing them here
They can’t understand fear until they grow

Please leave the kids alone
they just want to roam
want to run free

Please leave the kids alone
they just want to roam
want to run free

Will you please leave the kids alone
they just want to roam
want to run free

Please leave the kids alone
they just want to roam
want to run free

Will you please leave the kids alone
they just want to roam
want to run free

Can’t you please leave the kids alone
they just want to roam
want to run free

Please leave the kids alone
they just want to roam
want to run free

Please leave the kids alone
they just want to roam
want to run free

Thumb1 Thumb2 Thumb3 Thumb4

In the shuffling madness of Locomotive Breath….Classic Tull from Aqualung 1971.

Locomotive Breath – Jethro Tull (1971) 40th Anniversary FLAC Remaster 1080p Video

“Locomotive Breath” was released in the winter of 1971 on Jethro Tull’s fourth studio album, Aqualung. Despite the band’s disapproval, the album is regarded as a concept album featuring a central theme of “the distinction between religion and God”. The album’s “dour musings on faith and religion” have marked it as “one of the most cerebral albums ever to reach millions of rock listeners”. Aqualung‍‍ ’​‍s success marked a turning point in the band’s career, who went on to become a major radio and touring act.

This is a video update of the very first Jethro Tull video I ever made. I’ve mentioned before how it’s always tempting to remake old videos, as skills and ideas progress, but that there are so many other great songs that I’m wanting to try a video for that I try not to think about the clunkers too much. Even though pretty much every video I’ve ever made could use an update, and many need major overhaul, there is a group that stand out as really bad. Two of my old videos that are for me the worst of the worst are Roxy Music’s “The Main Thing” and Jethro Tull’s “Locomotive Breath” https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qQVY_pZpC40 …I’ll leave the old one up to link to the new one. I recently finished the update for the Roxy track and figured I’d get around to “Locomotive Breath” in a couple months….then in the last few days there were a couple new comments on the old video (from nice viewers who seemed to enjoy it, bless their souls! :-) which got me thinking about it and when I realized that people were actually making it though the thing I knew I couldn’t wait any longer to do something with it. So here is my new “Locomotive Breath”…it finally MOVES like any video for this track should! I tried to clean up the old elements and use them and also incorporate live clips of the band performing…dedicated to everyone who ever made it through the old version! For the update I used the FLAC version from the 40th Anniversary remaster….sounds much better than the older one (if you watch the video in HD you get the higher resolution audio!).

Recorded at Island Records’ studio in London, it was their first album with John Evan as a full-time member, their first with new bassist Jeffrey Hammond and last album featuring Clive Bunker on drums. Something of a departure from the band’s previous work, the album features more acoustic material than previous releases; and—inspired by photographs of homeless people on the Thames Embankment taken by singer Ian Anderson’s wife Jennie—contains a number of recurring themes, addressing religion along with Anderson’s own personal experiences.

Aqualung has sold more than 7 million units worldwide according to Anderson, and is thus Jethro Tull’s best selling album. The album was generally well-received critically, and has been included on several music magazine best of lists. The album spawned one single, “Hymn 43”.

[Lyrics]

In the shuffling madness
Of the locomotive breath,
Runs the all, time loser,
Headlong to his death.

He feels the piston scraping
Steam breaking on his brow
Old Charlie stole the handle and
The train it won’t stop going
No way to slow down.

He sees his children jumping off
At the stations one by one.
His woman and his best friend

In bed and having fun.
He’s crawling down the corridor
On his hands and knees
Old Charlie stole the handle and

The train it won’t stop going
No way to slow down.
He hears the silence howling
Catches angels as they fall.
And the all-time winner
Has got him by the balls.
He picks up Gideons Bible
Open at page one

God He stole the handle and
The train won’t stop going
No way to slow down.
No way to slow down.
No way to slow down.
No way to slow down.
No way to slow down.
No way to slow down.
No way to slow down.
No way to slow down.
No way to slow down.

Thumb1 Thumb2 Thumb4 Thumb5

Take these broken wings and learn to fly

Blackbird – The Beatles (1968) 24bit FLAC Audio Remaster 1080p Video

*Extra Blackbird Version: This version includes extra blackbird chirping throughout the track….although it is a well recognized crime against mankind to alter ONE NOTE of what The Beatles recorded, and I know I’ll feel the wrath (and I’ll have to atone at some point!)….I couldn’t resist experimenting with the allowing the actual blackbird to chirp….I kind of like the effect myself, but I’ll probably upload a version in its unaltered glory for the purists. Maybe edit the video a bit while I’m at it for some variety?

Although I frequently do vids for solo-Beatles tracks and The Beatles will always be my favorite group, I just don’t do many Beatles videos (think this is only the 4th!) since they have all mostly been done so much, but I’ve been thinking about a few I’d like to try something with and “Blackbird” was an fun one to do. Thanks for watching!

“Blackbird” was released in November of 1968 on The Beatles’ ninth studio album, eponymous titled The Beatles. The album is widely known and referred to as “The White Album”, a double album, its plain white sleeve has no graphics or text other than the band’s name embossed (and, on the early LP and CD releases, a serial number).

Most of the songs on the album were written during March and April 1968 at a Transcendental Meditation course in Rishikesh, India. Although the group’s experience of the course was mixed, the lack of external influences or drugs sparked the band’s creativity and they returned to England with around 40 new songs. They regrouped at George Harrison’s house, Kinfauns, in May and recorded demos of 26 songs, enough for a double album. The group returned to EMI Studios to record the new material, with sessions lasting through to mid October, but their experiences in Rishikesh did not help motivate them in the studio. Because the Beatles had unlimited recording time, there was little attempt to rehearse anything as a group, so everything was captured on tape, after which they would overdub voices and additional instruments. Arguments broke out between the Beatles, and witnesses in the studio saw John Lennon and Paul McCartney quarrel with one another. The feuds intensified when Lennon’s new partner, Yoko Ono, started attending the sessions. In addition, McCartney was not happy about the avant-garde piece “Revolution 9”, while Lennon disliked several of McCartney’s songs. After a series of problems, including producer George Martin taking a sudden leave of absence and engineer Geoff Emerick quitting, Ringo Starr left the band briefly in August, and consequently missed the recording of two tracks. The same tensions continued throughout the following year, leading to the group’s eventual disbandment in April 1970.

On release, The Beatles received mixed reviews from music journalists. Most critics found its satirical songs unimportant and apolitical amid a turbulent political and social climate, although some praised Lennon and McCartney’s songwriting on the album. The band and Martin have since debated whether the group should have released a single album instead. Nonetheless, The Beatles reached number one on the charts in both the United Kingdom and the United States and has since been viewed by some critics as one of the greatest albums of all time.

[Lyrics]
Blackbird singing in the dead of night
Take these broken wings and learn to fly
All your life
You were only waiting for this moment to arise.

Blackbird singing in the dead of night
Take these sunken eyes and learn to see
All your life
You were only waiting for this moment to be free.

Blackbird fly Blackbird fly
Into the light of the dark black night.

Blackbird fly Blackbird fly
Into the light of the dark black night.

Blackbird singing in the dead of night
Take these broken wings and learn to fly
All your life
You were only waiting for this moment to arise
You were only waiting for this moment to arise
You were only waiting for this moment to arise.

Thumb1 Thumb2 Thumb3

I’m a-wonderin’ if she remembers me at all…The Waterboys cover Dylan’s “Girl From The North Country”

Girl From The North Country – The Waterboys (2002) FLAC HD Video

The Waterboys’ cover of Bob Dylan’s “Girl From The North Country” was released in June 2002 on the Dylan tribute cover CD from British music magazine Uncut. Some cover albums are great, some not so much….I think both of the Uncut Dylan tribute albums (there was a Vol. 1 & 2) fall in the the former category. This track is a longtime Dylan favorite, and as a huge fan of The Waterboys, it was an easy choice for a quick video. I hope you enjoy the video and maybe get a chance to hear this great cover for the first time. I cannot recommend the Uncut tribute albums enough, the Dylan and Rolling Stones ones especially, but they have others that are great as well.

The June 2002 issue of Uncut comes in two versions with two different cover discs (Hard Rain Vols 1 & 2) containing between them 31 Dylan covers. Like the Rolling Stones double tribute in December 2001, it’s eclectic and includes several specially recorded tracks.

The Band feature on disc one with “When I Paint My Masterpiece” from the remastered Cahoots. Emmylou Harris also features doing ‘Every Grain of Sand’. Paul Weller does ‘I Shall Be Released’.

Rarities include versions of ‘She’s Your Lover Now’ (Howard Devoto / Luxuria) and ‘Sitting on a Barbed Wire Fence’ (Thurston, Kim & Epic), and unusual takes include Ani DiFranco’s ‘Hurricane’ and ‘Shelter from the Storm’ from Cassandra Wilson .

Among the exclusive tracks are The Waterboys doing ‘Girl from the North Country’, Lee Ranaldo from Sonic Youth attempting ‘Visions of Johanna’ and Johnny Marr doing ‘Don’t Think Twice’.

Judging from the Stones one, it’ll sell out very fast. The same issue has various worthies (including Joan Baez, Kris Kristofferson, Martin Carthy, Brian Ferry, Jackie Leven, Tom Waits, Natalie Merchant, Simon Nicol) voting on Dylan’s 40 Greatest Songs. ‘Tell Me Momma’ gets in among the usual suspects.

Tracks

Volume 1

Girl From The North Country – The Waterboys
Just Like Tom Thumb’s Blues – Bill Kirchen
Don’t Think Twice, It’s All Right – Johnny Marr
She’s Your Lover Now – Howard Devoto / Luxuria
I Dreamed I Saw St Augustine – Thea Gilmore
When I Paint My Masterpiece – The Band
The Times They Are A’Changin’ – The Hollies
I’ll Be Your Baby Tonight – Robert Palmer
Paths of Victory – Cat Power
Most Likely You Go Your Way – Todd Rundgren
Sitting on a Barbed Wire Fence – Thurston, Kim & Epic
You’re Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go – Mary Lou Lord
With God On Our Side – Manfred Mann
Shelter From The Storm – Cassandra Wilson
She Belongs To Me – The Nice
I Shall Be Released – Paul Weller
Volume 2

It’s Alright, Ma (I’m Only Bleeding) – Hamell On Trial
It’s All Over Now Baby Blue – Echo & The Bunnymen
Visions of Johanna – Lee Ranaldo
Positively 4th Street – Paul Westerberg
I Threw It All Away – Yo La Tengo
Maggie’s Farm – The Specials
Tonight I’ll Be Staying Here With You – The Charlatans
Highway 61 Revisited – Dr Feelgood
Tangled Up in Blue – Robyn Hitchcock
Wallflower – Buddy & Julie Miller
Love Minus Zero / No Limit – Steve Harley
Hurricane – Ani DiFranco
If You Gotta Go, Go Now – The Cowboy Junkies
Series of Dreams – Gallon Drunk
Every Grain of Sand – Emmylou Harris

[Lyrics]
Well, if you’re travelin’ in the north country fair
Where the winds hit heavy on the borderline
Remember me to one who lives there
She once was a true love of mine

Well, if you go when the snowflakes storm
When the rivers freeze and summer ends
Please see if she’s wearing a coat so warm
To keep her from the howlin’ winds

Please see for me if her hair hangs long,
If it rolls and flows all down her breast.
Please see for me if her hair hangs long,
That’s the way I remember her best.

I’m a-wonderin’ if she remembers me at all
Many times I’ve often prayed
In the darkness of my night
In the brightness of my day

So if you’re travelin’ in the north country fair
Where the winds hit heavy on the borderline
Remember me to one who lives there
She once was a true love of mine

Thumb1